Privacy and Confidentiality Statement

Introduction

From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) replace the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles that apply to organisations and Australian Government agencies.

You should only provide personal information to the CRC for Water Sensitive Cities (CRCWSC) if you consent to the terms of this privacy policy. By providing personal information to CRCWSC you consent to its collection, storage, use and disclosure in accordance with this policy.

Please read the following Privacy Statement to understand our policy regarding the information we collect via our website. View our full Privacy and Confidentiality Policy here.

Purpose

This Privacy Policy Statement is prepared in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles that set minimum standards for collection and handling of personal information. The CRCSWC respects the privacy of all individuals and organisations that may have details documented in our records or databases. Such information is primarily collected to improve the dissemination of information relevant to the promotion of CRCWSC activities.

Consideration of personal information privacy

The CRCWSC is committed to the protection of individuals’ personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and to managing personal information in an open and transparent way. This Privacy Statement explains how the CRCWSC collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information that it collects via our website and the rights of individuals to gain access to and/or have removed information held about them by the CRCWSC.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Whilst CRCWSC recognises your right to deal with it anonymously and will provide this option where appropriate, in general the nature of CRCWSC activities will require you to identify yourself when dealing with us.

Types of information collected

CRCWSC collects and holds the following types of information via our website:

  • Email addresses
  • Names of individuals and organisations

Collection of solicited personal information

Personal information other than sensitive information

CRCWSC will only collect personal information (other than sensitive information) if the collection is reasonably necessary for one or more of the CRCWSC’s functions or activities. The purposes for which the CRC collects personal information via our website include:

  • Enquiries/contact email address;
  • providing e-newsletter subscription services to individuals;
  • download of our publications
  • If you have indicated that you would like to receive communications about the CRCWSC’s resources or consented to use of your personal information for marketing purposes, we may contact you from time to time. For example, we may send you marketing and promotional materials about the availability of new resources of interest.

Sensitive information

CRCWSC will only collect sensitive information about you by lawful and fair means and if:

(a) You consent to the collection of the information; and

(b) The information is reasonably necessary for one or more of CRCWSC’s functions or activities;

Or

(c) Both of the following apply:

(i) the information relates to the activities of the organisation; and

(ii) The information relates solely to the members of the CRCWSC or to individuals who have regular contact with CRCWSC in connection with its activities.

Aggregate Information

When you visit our website, our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes: the visitor’s server address, the visitor’s top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify visitors or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Cookies

Cookies track a particular visitor’s movements around a site. The CRCWSC website does not collect session cookies.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, transfer, or disclose personal information to organisations other than those in the CRC for Water Sensitive Cities. We disclose this information in order to continue to provide you with valuable information.

Third Party Access

The information you provide is administered by the external agency Campaign Monitor, who manage the database on which your information is stored via a secure online cloud management system. This database is managed by CRCWSC. Campaign Monitor help carry out our E-newsletter mailings and perform data analysis on our behalf. Campaign Monitor is bound by agreements with the CRC for Water Sensitive Cities Ltd prohibiting them from using the information for purposes other than those covered by these agreements.

Data Quality, Storage and Security

The CRCWSC will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy personal information or to ensure that personal information is de-identified once the CRCWSC no longer needs it for any purpose for which it may legally be used or disclosed.

Access and Correction

You may access and seek corrections about your personal information held by CRCWSC by writing to our office – please see ‘Point of contact’ below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The CRCWSC may review and update its Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in Australian law, business practices and procedures, and the community’s changing privacy expectations. Changes to the Privacy Policy will not be notified to individuals, but the latest version of our Privacy Policy can be downloaded from our website,www.watersensitivecities.org.au or a copy can be emailed to you.

Point of Contact

Please contact our office by phone: +61 3 9902 4985 or email: admin@crcwsc.org.au if at any time:

  • you would like your information removed from our database or you would like to “opt out” of communications
  • you wish to request access to your personal information held in the CRCWSC records
  • to make a privacy related complaint
  • to obtain more information about our Privacy Policy or
  • to enquire about privacy matters generally.

The CRCWSC will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances, as determined by the CRCWSC and without charge to you, to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading, within 30 days of CRCWSC becoming aware of the information being inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Last updated: 10th Dec 2014